Select Term:     Select Benchmark:     Select Campus:        
 Selected Term : Spring 2020  Selected Benchmark : Drop / Add  Selected Campus : USF System (Total University)

Student Headcount
(Home Campus)
Undergraduate, 35K Grad I, 6K Grad II, 2K Grad Professional, 1K Non Degree GR, 848 Non Degree UG, 1K
Student TypeCurrent YearPrevious Year% Change
Total Students48,14047,8400.6%
Undergraduate35,12835,191-0.2%
   UG - FTIC17,90117,3033.5%
   UG - FLCS Transfers11,31611,645-2.8%
   UG - Other Transfers4,9395,304-6.9%
   UG - Post Bac. Degree Seeking9729393.5%
Grad I6,9676,8941.1%
Grad II2,3512,366-0.6%
Grad Professional1,4451,471-1.8%
Non Degree GR750848-11.6%
Non Degree UG1,4991,07040.1%

Fundable Student Credit Hours
(Funding Campus)
Gross Student Credit Hours
(Funding Campus)
Lower Level, 164K Upper Level, 274K Grad I, 58K Grad II, 23K
Lower Level, 164K Upper Level, 274K Grad I, 58K Grad II, 23K
Student TypeFundable SCH Current YearFundable SCH Previous YearFundable SCH % ChangeGross SCH Current YearGross SCH Previous YearGross SCH % Change
Total Students505,793502,2960.7%520,879517,7610.6%
Lower Level158,913160,473-1%164,431166,490-1.2%
Upper Level271,761265,7872.2%274,302268,4102.2%
Grad I52,45353,184-1.4%58,56259,113-0.9%
Grad II22,66622,852-0.8%23,58423,748-0.7%

 

New Student Profile
First Time in College Graduate and Transfer Students
DescriptionCurrent YearPrevious Year% Change
Total Headcount425457-7%
Average SAT (EBRW + M)119411811.1%
Median SAT (EBRW + M)118011601.7%
Middle 50% SAT (EBRW + M)1140 - 12301120 - 1220
Average ACT26254%
Median ACT25244.2%
Middle 50% ACT23 - 2823 - 26
Average HS GPA3.743.584.5%
Middle 50% HS GPA3.41 - 4.003.30 - 3.83
Top 10% & Top 20% HS15% & 38%7% & 25%
Honors College112
Honors College Average (EBRW + M)00
Honors College Average ACT3100%
Honors College Average HS GPA4.3400%
National Hispanic Scholars00
National Achievement Scholars00
National Merit Scholars00
Student TypeCurrent YearPrevious Year% Change
Total Transfers2,4012,493-3.7%
Florida College System Transfers1,5861,591-0.3%
Other Transfers602652-7.7%
Post Bac. Degree Seeking213250-14.8%
Total Graduates1,0021,015-1.3%
Grad I907915-0.9%
Grad II95100-5%
Total Grad Professional1820-10%
Average MCAT000%

 

Diversity Profile - All Students
Race/Ethnicity/Gender# Undergrad Current Year% Undergrad Current Year# Undergrad Previous YearUndergrad % Change# Grad Current Year% Grad Current Year# Grad Previous YearGrad % Change# Total Current Year(including non degrees)% Total Current Year(including non degrees)# Total Previous Year(including non degrees)Total % Change
Non Resident Alien2,1416.1%2,0962.1%1,93117.9%1,958-1.4%4,4729.3%4,519-1%
Hispanic Ethnicity7,48021.3%7,3352%1,29912.1%1,2256%9,07418.8%8,8252.8%
Black3,2969.4%3,398-3%8347.7%870-4.1%4,2908.9%4,411-2.7%
Asian2,3806.8%2,3242.4%7416.9%7183.2%3,2446.7%3,1283.7%
American Indian630.2%605%180.2%175.9%850.2%797.6%
White17,04348.5%17,346-1.7%5,29049.1%5,317-0.5%23,46148.7%23,518-0.2%
Hawaiian Pacific480.1%56-14.3%150.1%966.7%680.1%671.5%
Multirace1,4054.0%1,3692.6%2402.2%2247.1%1,7083.5%1,6275%
Race - Not Reported1,2723.6%1,2075.4%3953.7%3930.5%1,7383.6%1,6664.3%
Total Students35,128100.0%35,191-0.2%10,763100.0%10,7310.3%48,140100.0%47,8400.6%
Male15,38843.8%15,438-0.3%4,36040.5%4,500-3.1%20,60042.8%20,761-0.8%
Female19,74056.2%19,752-0.1%6,39159.4%6,2262.7%27,51357.2%27,0701.6%
Not Reported00.0%1-100%120.1%5140%270.1%9200%


Diversity Profile - New Students
Race/Ethnicity/Gender# FTIC Current Year% FTIC Current Year# FTIC Previous YearFTIC % Change# Transfer Current Year% Transfer Current Year# Transfer Previous YearTransfer % Change# Grad Current Year% Grad Current Year# Grad Previous YearGrad % Change# Total Current Year% Total Current Year# Total Previous YearTotal % Change
Non Resident Alien174.0%1330.8%1375.7%150-8.7%27026.5%272-0.7%42411.0%434-2.3%
Hispanic Ethnicity11627.3%10411.5%57023.7%5523.3%14514.2%12020.8%83121.6%7767.1%
Black429.9%55-23.6%28011.7%319-12.2%717.0%84-15.5%39310.2%458-14.2%
Asian276.4%32-15.6%1134.7%127-11%383.7%59-35.6%1784.6%218-18.3%
American Indian00.0%00%100.4%4150%00.0%2-100%100.3%666.7%
White18844.2%222-15.3%1,10245.9%1,155-4.6%44143.2%456-3.3%1,73145.0%1,833-5.6%
Hawaiian Pacific00.0%00%20.1%7-71.4%50.5%1400%70.2%8-12.5%
Multirace184.2%22-18.2%853.5%7119.7%212.1%1450%1243.2%10715.9%
Race - Not Reported174.0%988.9%1024.2%108-5.6%292.8%277.4%1483.8%1442.8%
Total Students425100.0%457-7%2,401100.0%2,493-3.7%1,020100.0%1,035-1.4%3,846100.0%3,984-3.5%
Male19946.8%251-20.7%1,02842.8%9884%44143.2%480-8.1%1,66843.4%1,718-2.9%
Female22653.2%2069.7%1,37357.2%1,505-8.8%57956.8%5554.3%2,17856.6%2,266-3.9%

Copyright 2010, University of South Florida, 4202 E. Fowler Avenue, Tampa, FL 33620
For comments or questions, please contact Dr. Paul J. Dosal, Ph.D., Vice President for Student Affairs and Student Success at (813) 974-5188 or pdosal@usf.edu