Select Term:     Select Benchmark:     Select Campus:        
 Selected Term : Summer 2020  Selected Benchmark : Preliminary  Selected Campus : One USF

Student Headcount
(Home Campus)
Undergraduate, 23K Grad I, 4K Grad II, 1K Grad Professional, 711 Non Degree GR, 369 Non Degree UG, 1K
Student TypeCurrent YearPrevious Year% Change
Total Students33,32631,4126.1%
Undergraduate25,07423,1478.3%
   UG - FTIC13,72711,98314.6%
   UG - FLCS Transfers7,4057,2182.6%
   UG - Other Transfers3,2313,281-1.5%
   UG - Post Bac. Degree Seeking7116656.9%
Grad I4,4634,3362.9%
Grad II1,6171,632-0.9%
Grad Professional86971122.2%
Non Degree GR317369-14.1%
Non Degree UG9861,217-19%

Fundable Student Credit Hours
(Funding Campus)
Gross Student Credit Hours
(Funding Campus)
Lower Level, 67K Upper Level, 105K Grad I, 27K Grad II, 10K
Lower Level, 67K Upper Level, 105K Grad I, 27K Grad II, 10K
Student TypeFundable SCH Current YearFundable SCH Previous YearFundable SCH % ChangeGross SCH Current YearGross SCH Previous YearGross SCH % Change
Total Students201,897183,7469.9%210,577193,8978.6%
Lower Level63,71852,76720.8%67,05356,24819.2%
Upper Level103,79096,6427.4%105,18899,9655.2%
Grad I23,73023,983-1.1%27,57027,2851%
Grad II10,65910,3542.9%10,76610,3993.5%

 

New Student Profile
First Time in College Graduate and Transfer Students
DescriptionCurrent YearPrevious Year% Change
Total Headcount2598181543.1%
Average SAT (EBRW + M)11691173-0.3%
Median SAT (EBRW + M)117011700%
Middle 50% SAT (EBRW + M)1130 - 12001120 - 1210
Average ACT25250%
Median ACT24240%
Middle 50% ACT23 - 2623 - 26
Average HS GPA3.733.681.4%
Middle 50% HS GPA3.41 - 4.033.45 - 3.88
Top 10% & Top 20% HS15% & 37%9% & 29%
Honors College410
Honors College Average (EBRW + M)00
Honors College Average ACT0280%
Honors College Average HS GPA4.434.234.7%
National Hispanic Scholars00
National Achievement Scholars00
National Merit Scholars10
Student TypeCurrent YearPrevious Year% Change
Total Transfers1,0061,080-6.9%
Florida College System Transfers555616-9.9%
Other Transfers280300-6.7%
Post Bac. Degree Seeking1711644.3%
Total Graduates413477-13.4%
Grad I353402-12.2%
Grad II6075-20%
Total Grad Professional   
Average MCAT000%

 

Diversity Profile - All Students
Race/Ethnicity/Gender# Undergrad Current Year% Undergrad Current Year# Undergrad Previous YearUndergrad % Change# Grad Current Year% Grad Current Year# Grad Previous YearGrad % Change# Total Current Year(including non degrees)% Total Current Year(including non degrees)# Total Previous Year(including non degrees)Total % Change
Non Resident Alien1,2955.2%1,1849.4%83412.0%851-2%2,2546.8%2,1584.4%
Hispanic Ethnicity5,54522.1%4,86713.9%90913.1%8546.4%6,66120.0%5,97311.5%
Black2,4929.9%2,4173.1%5958.6%612-2.8%3,2039.6%3,1880.5%
Asian1,8217.3%1,60813.2%5297.6%46813%2,4557.4%2,18412.4%
American Indian470.2%3823.7%110.2%12-8.3%610.2%5315.1%
White11,93847.6%11,2715.9%3,65452.6%3,4824.9%16,27048.8%15,5904.4%
Hawaiian Pacific250.1%34-26.5%110.2%5120%370.1%41-9.8%
Multirace1,0004.0%9159.3%1572.3%1458.3%1,1923.6%1,1077.7%
Race - Not Reported9113.6%81312.1%2493.6%250-0.4%1,1933.6%1,1186.7%
Total Students25,074100.0%23,1478.3%6,949100.0%6,6794%33,326100.0%31,4126.1%
Male10,43441.6%9,7746.8%2,47935.7%2,481-0.1%13,33340.0%12,8024.1%
Female14,64058.4%13,3719.5%4,46964.3%4,1986.5%19,96259.9%18,5977.3%
Not Reported00.0%2-100%10.0%00%310.1%13138.5%


Diversity Profile - New Students
Race/Ethnicity/Gender# FTIC Current Year% FTIC Current Year# FTIC Previous YearFTIC % Change# Transfer Current Year% Transfer Current Year# Transfer Previous YearTransfer % Change# Grad Current Year% Grad Current Year# Grad Previous YearGrad % Change# Total Current Year% Total Current Year# Total Previous YearTotal % Change
Non Resident Alien522.0%21147.6%121.2%21-42.9%163.9%1233.3%802.0%5448.1%
Hispanic Ethnicity68926.5%42562.1%23523.4%248-5.2%6916.7%72-4.2%99324.7%74533.3%
Black28110.8%19742.6%14013.9%144-2.8%4210.2%57-26.3%46311.5%39816.3%
Asian1847.1%12448.4%555.5%56-1.8%276.5%35-22.9%2666.6%21523.7%
American Indian40.2%40%30.3%1200%00.0%00%70.2%540%
White1,19345.9%90831.4%48548.2%540-10.2%23757.4%275-13.8%1,91547.7%1,72311.1%
Hawaiian Pacific20.1%4-50%10.1%10%10.2%00%40.1%5-20%
Multirace1164.5%8831.8%353.5%3016.7%102.4%13-23.1%1614.0%13122.9%
Race - Not Reported773.0%4475%404.0%392.6%112.7%13-15.4%1283.2%9633.3%
Total Students2,598100.0%1,81543.1%1,006100.0%1,080-6.9%413100.0%477-13.4%4,017100.0%3,37219.1%
Male1,05840.7%79732.7%38438.2%435-11.7%12029.1%139-13.7%1,56238.9%1,37113.9%
Female1,54059.3%1,01851.3%62261.8%645-3.6%29270.7%338-13.6%2,45461.1%2,00122.6%
Not Reported00.0%00%00.0%00%10.2%00%10.0%00%

Copyright 2010, University of South Florida, 4202 E. Fowler Avenue, Tampa, FL 33620
For comments or questions, please contact Dr. Paul J. Dosal, Ph.D., Vice President for Student Affairs and Student Success at (813) 974-5188 or pdosal@usf.edu