Select Term:     Select Benchmark:     Select Campus:        
 Selected Term : Fall 2019  Selected Benchmark : Drop / Add  Selected Campus : USF System (Total University)

Student Headcount
(Home Campus)
Undergraduate, 37K Grad I, 7K Grad II, 2K Grad Professional, 1K Non Degree GR, 922 Non Degree UG, 1K
Student TypeCurrent YearPrevious Year% Change
Total Students50,92750,7550.3%
Undergraduate37,35037,3310.1%
   UG - FTIC19,23018,5973.4%
   UG - FLCS Transfers11,89512,205-2.5%
   UG - Other Transfers5,2585,619-6.4%
   UG - Post Bac. Degree Seeking9679106.3%
Grad I7,4247,446-0.3%
Grad II2,4642,4610.1%
Grad Professional1,4701,488-1.2%
Non Degree GR868922-5.9%
Non Degree UG1,3511,10722%

Fundable Student Credit Hours
(Funding Campus)
Gross Student Credit Hours
(Funding Campus)
Lower Level, 194K Upper Level, 268K Grad I, 63K Grad II, 24K
Lower Level, 194K Upper Level, 268K Grad I, 63K Grad II, 24K
Student TypeFundable SCH Current YearFundable SCH Previous YearFundable SCH % ChangeGross SCH Current YearGross SCH Previous YearGross SCH % Change
Total Students532,717531,6650.2%551,107549,3270.3%
Lower Level188,190189,192-0.5%194,193195,549-0.7%
Upper Level264,646260,9441.4%268,240263,7491.7%
Grad I56,34657,868-2.6%63,98565,265-2%
Grad II23,53523,661-0.5%24,68924,764-0.3%

 

New Student Profile
First Time in College Graduate and Transfer Students
DescriptionCurrent YearPrevious Year% Change
Total Headcount3773326515.6%
Average SAT (EBRW + M)128612830.2%
Median SAT (EBRW + M)12801290-0.8%
Middle 50% SAT (EBRW + M)1220 - 13401220 - 1340
Average ACT29283.6%
Median ACT28280%
Middle 50% ACT26 - 3026 - 30
Average HS GPA4.134.091%
Middle 50% HS GPA3.95 - 4.373.88 - 4.38
Top 10% & Top 20% HS42% & 69%41% & 68%
Honors College766686
Honors College Average (EBRW + M)13991415
Honors College Average ACT31310%
Honors College Average HS GPA4.344.340%
National Hispanic Scholars119
National Achievement Scholars00
National Merit Scholars3921
Student TypeCurrent YearPrevious Year% Change
Total Transfers4,4064,904-10.2%
Florida College System Transfers2,9003,183-8.9%
Other Transfers1,2381,477-16.2%
Post Bac. Degree Seeking2682449.8%
Total Graduates3,0482,9971.7%
Grad I2,6822,5734.2%
Grad II366424-13.7%
Total Grad Professional387411-5.8%
Average MCAT5155150%

 

Diversity Profile - All Students
Race/Ethnicity/Gender# Undergrad Current Year% Undergrad Current Year# Undergrad Previous YearUndergrad % Change# Grad Current Year% Grad Current Year# Grad Previous YearGrad % Change# Total Current Year(including non degrees)% Total Current Year(including non degrees)# Total Previous Year(including non degrees)Total % Change
Non Resident Alien2,2286.0%2,1672.8%1,99917.6%2,101-4.9%4,7119.3%4,821-2.3%
Hispanic Ethnicity7,90521.2%7,7621.8%1,35912.0%1,3153.3%9,55918.8%9,3262.5%
Black3,5349.5%3,580-1.3%9068.0%924-1.9%4,5999.0%4,658-1.3%
Asian2,5166.7%2,4034.7%7786.8%7316.4%3,4286.7%3,2246.3%
American Indian640.2%69-7.2%200.2%200%870.2%91-4.4%
White18,21048.8%18,549-1.8%5,62649.5%5,636-0.2%24,84948.8%25,068-0.9%
Hawaiian Pacific600.2%583.4%100.1%825%740.1%6710.4%
Multirace1,5154.1%1,4772.6%2432.1%248-2%1,8063.5%1,7622.5%
Race - Not Reported1,3183.5%1,2664.1%4173.7%4121.2%1,8143.6%1,7384.4%
Total Students37,350100.0%37,3310.1%11,358100.0%11,395-0.3%50,927100.0%50,7550.3%
Male16,35943.8%16,418-0.4%4,57940.3%4,813-4.9%21,83042.9%22,144-1.4%
Female20,98956.2%20,9110.4%6,76259.5%6,5702.9%29,07457.1%28,5931.7%
Not Reported20.0%20%170.1%1241.7%230.0%1827.8%


Diversity Profile - New Students
Race/Ethnicity/Gender# FTIC Current Year% FTIC Current Year# FTIC Previous YearFTIC % Change# Transfer Current Year% Transfer Current Year# Transfer Previous YearTransfer % Change# Grad Current Year% Grad Current Year# Grad Previous YearGrad % Change# Total Current Year% Total Current Year# Total Previous YearTotal % Change
Non Resident Alien2857.6%24615.9%2946.7%318-7.5%61617.9%622-1%1,19510.3%1,1860.8%
Hispanic Ethnicity68618.2%59914.5%99322.5%1,081-8.1%44813.0%4421.4%2,12718.3%2,1220.2%
Black1955.2%14732.7%46910.6%558-15.9%2737.9%280-2.5%9378.1%985-4.9%
Asian39510.5%32222.7%1904.3%201-5.5%2366.9%2340.9%8217.1%7578.5%
American Indian40.1%1300%110.2%922.2%60.2%450%210.2%1450%
White1,91150.6%1,69612.7%2,10047.7%2,362-11.1%1,64447.9%1,647-0.2%5,65548.7%5,705-0.9%
Hawaiian Pacific40.1%40%70.2%9-22.2%60.2%2200%170.1%1513.3%
Multirace1824.8%15219.7%1653.7%168-1.8%862.5%7613.2%4333.7%3969.3%
Race - Not Reported1112.9%9813.3%1774.0%198-10.6%1203.5%10118.8%4083.5%3972.8%
Total Students3,773100.0%3,26515.6%4,406100.0%4,904-10.2%3,435100.0%3,4080.8%11,614100.0%11,5770.3%
Male1,50940.0%1,27918%1,86042.2%2,033-8.5%1,31738.3%1,404-6.2%4,68640.3%4,716-0.6%
Female2,26460.0%1,98514.1%2,54657.8%2,871-11.3%2,10661.3%1,9995.4%6,91659.5%6,8550.9%
Not Reported00.0%1-100%00.0%00%120.3%5140%120.1%6100%

Copyright 2010, University of South Florida, 4202 E. Fowler Avenue, Tampa, FL 33620
For comments or questions, please contact Dr. Paul J. Dosal, Ph.D., Vice President for Student Affairs and Student Success at (813) 974-5188 or pdosal@usf.edu